Agenda

Agenda for F2C: Freedom to Connect 2015

[Last modified 28Feb15]

This schedule is pretty stable now but still subject to change, surprise guests, and circumstances beyond our control.

March 2, 2015

7:30 AM: Doors Open
Registration, Light Breakfast

 

SESSION 1: March 2, 9:00 to 10:30AM

Welcoming remarks, David Isenberg (5 m)

Welcoming remarks, Andrew Rasiej & Micah Sifry, founders, Civic Hall (5 m)

Cayden Mak (10 m) What the Internet means to me

Susan Crawford (20 m) Overview of F2C: Freedom to Connect

Eben Moglen (20 m) Snowden and the Present

Discussion (30 m)


SESSION 2: March 2, 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM

David P Reed (30 m), How Our Internet Framework Evolves

Dan Geer (30 m), The Nature of the Internet

Discussion (20 m)

Molly Crabapple (10 m) Art for Internet Freedom

 

Lunch


SESSION 3: March 2, 1:30 to 3:00 PM

Chris Ritzo, Open Technology Institute, The M-Lab Story(20 m)

Panel: Big Data, Changing Norms, Open Opportunities (45 m) Hilary Mason, Lani Cossette, Aaron Wright, Nick Grossman (chair)

TBD (25 m)


SESSION 4: March 2, 3:30 PM to 5:00 PM

Matthew L Jones (20m) A Brief History of Surveillance State Technology

Marcy Wheeler (20m) The Globalization of Internet Surveillance

Trevor Timm (10 m) Freedom of the Press Foundation Update

Discussion (10 m)

Bruce Schneier (30 m) Book Debut: Data & Goliath

 

5:00 to 7:00 PM: RECEPTION & Light Dinner w/Bruce Schneier book signing

 

Session 5: March 2, 7:00 to 9:00 PM

Private showing of "A Good American," a film by Friedrich Moser (60 m) -- This is a private showing. F2C badge holders are invited only if they do not do any video or audio recording, or blog, tweet, report or provide commentary in any publicly accessible place.

Panel discussion with Bill Binney, Kirk Wiebe, Tom Drake and Friedrich Moser. Barton Gellman, moderator. (60 m)

 

March 3, 2015

 

7:30 AM: Doors Open for Registration & Breakfast

 

Session 6: March 3, 9:00 to 10:30 AM

Welcoming remarks, Andrew Rasiej & Micah Sifry, founders, Civic Hall (5 m)

Dan Gillmor (20 m) Journalism in a Networked Age

Cory Doctorow (via remote) Circumventing anti-circumvention (20 m)

Milo Medin (20 m) GoogleFiber Update

Elliot Noss (20 m) Ting InternetTM and Alternate Models


Session 7: March 3, 11:00 AM to 12:30 PM -- Muni Networking

Joanne Hovis (20 m) Municipal Networks for Public Good

Chris Mitchell (20 m) The State of Muni Networks in the USA

Hannah Sassaman (10 m) Getting Cablecos to do the Right Thing

Jim Baller (20 m) FCC action on State Barriers against Muni Networks

Discussion, led by Deb Socia (20 m)


Lunch

 

Session 8: March 3, 1:30 to 2:30 PM

Tim Wu (20 m) The Struggle for Network Neutrality

Gigi Sohn, Office of the FCC Chairman, interviewed by Sam Gustin (40 m)

 

Session 9: March 3: 3:00 to 5:00 PM

Panel: The Amazing Network Neutrality Coalition: Harold Feld, Margaret Flowers, M.D., Evan Greer, Sarah Morris, Rashad Robinson, Michal Rosenn, David Segal, Joseph Torres, Matt Wood, Kevin Zeese, Tim Karr (chair) (90 m)

Zephyr Teachout, Closing Keynote (30 m)

 

Adjourn, 5:00 PM

Afterparty hosted by Tim Wu, 5:30 - 7:30 PM, at the Rye House, 17 West 17th (3 blocks from F2C).